The Bulletin

Welcome New Students and Families to the Waldorf Community!

Monday, September 2013

We are grateful to all the new parents and parent ambassadors who participated in the welcome event on September 3rd. If you were unable to attend please stop by the Enrollment Office to pick up your Welcome packet.

On behalf of our faculty and staff, thank you for choosing the Chicago Waldorf School and best wishes for a wonderful school year!

Here are all the new families who have joined, or returned to, our community this year.

•    Ms. Matson’s Sunflowers:         Arri Boyce, Silas Daut, Liam Foley, Abigiya Shawgo-Manley,
                                                         Sebastian St. John, Heidi Zhang, Woody Zhang & Isaac Zumann    
•    Ms. Morrison’s Sweet Peas:      Oscar Booth, Mason Kuck, Marquise Lane, Ella St. John & Cody Thomas  
•    Ms. Votanek’s Rose Garden:      Sahra Cohen, Calum Daut, Adrienne Hurn, Mari Kottke,
                                                          Julian Palmowski & Gwen Ramesh  
•    Ms. Barron’s Morning Glories:   Julide Buersmeyer, Levant Buersmeyer, Hannah Gordon, Henry Jenkins,
                                                          Dayton Kim, Ioanna Kouchoukos, Liam Lockwood, Henry Morgan-
                                                          Browning, Henry Luttschyn, Joshua Mulherin, Fiona Mulherin,
                                                          Hazel Palka & Olive Palka  
•    Ms. Assirati’s Bluebells:            Seline Allmer, Abril Braekke, Sasha Hirsch-Arnett,
                                                          Eme McIntosh, & William Shanley  
•    Grade 1 — Mr. Kuck:                  Brogan Bell, Marcus Flamme, Patrick Merrill, Adel Pierce, Francesca Wildi
                                                          & Odessa Winn   
•    Grade 2 — Ms. Rotko:               Anton Braekke, Maeve Brogan, Carlo Hague, & Wiatt Hague  
•    Grade 4 — Ms. Szymanski:      Averie Piehl (welcome back!)  
•    Grade 6 — Mr. Trevillion:          Maddie Abraham, Eitann Mallin (welcome back!), Aaron Ramesh &
                                                        Ewan Rasmussen (welcome back!)  
•    Grade 7 — Ms. Hartz:                Alek Piehl (welcome back!)  
•    Grade 8 — Ms. Sullivan:           Ayastan Sherniyazov  
•    Grade 9 —Sr. Correa & Ms. Huckabay:       Genevieve Antic, Yaakov Bockian, Eden DeJesus,
                                                                           Dana Flores & Cherokee Sperry  
•    Grade 10 — Ms. Vig & Mr. Welcher:             Nikolai Gorman & Maddie Kelson  
•    Grade 11 — Ms. Goodwin & Mr. Holdrege:   Gregory Levinson (welcome back!)

- submitted by the Enrollment Department: Lisa Payton and Jennifer Zielinski