The Bulletin

Seniors Share Their Expertise in Senior Projects Week 2015

HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR PROJECTS WEEK

Scheduled events run from March 9th thru 13th

All presentations are in the CWS Auditorium
 

It is a tradition in Waldorf education that the seniors, having reached the culmination of their studies at our school, take on the mantle of educators by becoming teachers to the community. Having worked all year on a self-selected topic, the seniors present their specialized research and writing to the assembled public for presentation and discussion.

These lectures span a broad range of topics. Parents, friends and guests—all members of the public—are warmly invited to attend and participate in the Q&A sessions after each presentation. Also on view, in the back of the auditorium, is an exhibition of the Seniors' art projects, case studies and written reports that accompany their live presentations.

Learn from the seniors in this annual capstone event!

 

Monday, March 9

1:50 — Welcome

2:00 — Sam Sendelbach  /  Down the Rabbit Hole: A Study of Electron Microscopy  (for grades 6 &up)

2:45 — Lauren Dubendorf  /  The Bees of the Seas: The Degradation of the Coral Reef  (for grades 4 & up)

 

 Tuesday, March 10

10:00 — Welcome

10:15 — Jenna Rogers  /  Exploring the Shadows: Gothic Literature and Its Reflection of Society  (for grades 9 & up)

11:15 — Madeleine Driscoll  /  Santé: Making Wine  (for grades 9 & up)

12:00-1:00 — Lunch

1:15 — Elijah Teague  /  Seamless: Starting a Clothing Brand  (for all ages)

2:00 — Auset Muhammad  /  White Crescent: Building a Nation  (for grades 8 & up)

2:45 — Becca Wright  /  Chronos & Kairos: The Construction and Perception of Time  (for grades 9 & up)

 

Wednesday, March 11

10:00 — Welcome

10:15 — Juan Jose Zuluaga  /  Why is My Brother Doing What I Do? Epigenetics: How Our Cells Respond to Different Environments  (for grades 8 & up)

11:00 — Alex Bender Hooper  /  Why Trains Matter: A History of Trains and My Experience with Model Railroading  (for grades 4 & up)

12:00-1:00 — Lunch

1:15 — Aja Linnet /  Working with Clay: My Experience with Pottery and Modeling

2:00 — Jimmy Geraghty  /  Basketball Analytics  (for grades 6 & up)

2:45 — Alex Leonard  /  Gender and Visual Media  (for grades 9 & up)

 

Thursday, March 12

10:00 — Welcome

10:15 — Maria Sofia Patino  /  The Art of War: How to Apply Sun Tzu’s Teachings to Our Lives  (for grades 9 & up)

10:55-11:10 — Snack Break

11:15 — Isaiah Hasselquist  /  In Their Skin: Reptiles in the World of Fashion  (for grades 9 & up)

12:00-1:00 — Lunch

1:15 — Bianca Moreno  /  A Knighthood for Our Time: Camphill Past, Present and Future

2:00 — Gregory Levinson  /  From East to West: The Origin of Martial Arts  (for grades 6 & up)

2:45 — Yun Ju Park  /  Personality in Decision Making  (for grades 7 & up)

 

Friday, March 13

2:15 — Welcome

2:30 — Augie Verciglio  /  3D Printing: The Art and the Science   (for grades 5 & up)

3:15 — Michael Chungbin  /  Under the Camera  (for grades 6 & up)

4:00 — Juan Correa  /  Howling:  A Journey through Recording  (for grades Grade 7 & up)

4:45-5:55 — Dinner break

6:00 — Joe Hartz /  Growing a Story  (for grades 7 & up)

6:45 — Anyah Akanni  /  Brain Anatomy and Hallucinations  (for grades 7 & up)

7:30 — Closing